Processing fees

Cheapest credit card processing: do the math first

The cheapest credit card processing depends on your volume, ticket size and card mix. See the effective-rate math for flat, tiered and interchange-plus quotes.

Clearo Payments teamFacts checked 9 min read

Short answer

The cheapest credit card processing is whichever offer gives you the lowest effective rate: total monthly fees divided by your card sales. That depends on your volume, average ticket and card mix, so no processor is cheapest for everyone. Price one real statement under each quote and count the extras, like monthly minimums, PCI fees, equipment leases and exit fees.

There's no single cheapest credit card processing company. There's only the cheapest option for your sales, and you find it with arithmetic, not ads. The number that settles it is your effective rate: everything you paid to accept cards in a month, divided by the card sales you ran that month.

We'll run that math on three pricing models at four monthly volumes, then go through the fees that make a cheap quote expensive. There's a checklist at the end you can hold any quote against, ours included.

What decides which processing option is cheapest?

Three numbers from your own business decide it: monthly card volume, average ticket and card mix. A quote that's cheap for one business can be expensive for the next one. Industry and pricing model matter too, as our page on what drives credit card processing fees explains.

  • Monthly volume decides how much fixed fees matter. A $25 monthly fee is 1.25% of $2,000 in card sales and 0.025% of $100,000.
  • Average ticket decides how much per-transaction fees matter. Ten cents is 2% of a $5 sale and 0.1% of a $100 sale.
  • Card mix decides your underlying cost. In Visa's schedule effective April 18, 2026, a regulated debit card carries 0.05% + $0.21 in interchange, a Traditional Rewards card dipped in person carries 1.65% + $0.10, and the same rewards card used online carries 2.04% + $0.10 (Visa).

How you take cards belongs in the card mix column too. Keyed and online sales fall into pricier interchange categories than chip or tap sales in person. A business that takes phone orders through a virtual terminal has a different cost floor than a counter-service shop, even at the same volume.

Interchange is the floor, not the price. Mastercard describes interchange as "one component of the Merchant Discount Rate (MDR) established by acquirers" (Mastercard). Everything above that floor is up to your processor, which is why two quotes for the same business can be hundreds of dollars a month apart.

How do you calculate your effective rate?

Your effective rate is total fees divided by total card sales, times 100. It's the one number that puts a flat rate, a tiered plan and an interchange-plus quote on equal footing.

  1. Add up every fee on one month's statement: processing fees, monthly and annual fees, PCI fees, equipment rental, gateway fees and chargeback fees.
  2. Divide that total by the month's card sales.
  3. Multiply by 100.

Say your statement shows $612.40 in total fees on $32,000 in card sales. Your effective rate is $612.40 divided by $32,000, or 1.91%. If your business is seasonal, run it for a slow month and a busy one, because fixed fees weigh more when sales are slow.

One warning: a quote that leaves out fees can't be compared this way. Ask every processor to price the same month from your actual statement.

Flat rate vs tiered vs interchange-plus: a worked example

The three common pricing models work like this:

  • Flat rate: one percentage plus a per-transaction fee on every card, whatever that card actually cost.
  • Tiered: the processor sorts sales into buckets, usually qualified, mid-qualified and non-qualified, and charges a different rate for each.
  • Interchange-plus: the processor passes interchange through at cost and adds a fixed markup.

To compare them, we made up a business: an in-person shop with a $50 average ticket that takes every card by chip or tap. It could be a lunch counter in Phoenix or a gift shop in Chicago. The math doesn't care where you are, only how your customers pay. We priced every card at Visa's April 18, 2026 rates to keep it simple, including the 1 cent fraud-prevention adjustment that eligible large debit issuers can receive under the Federal Reserve's Regulation II.

Card type and its share of salesVisa's interchange rateInterchange per $50 sale
Regulated debit (40%)0.05% + $0.21, plus $0.01$0.245
Exempt debit (10%)0.80% + $0.15$0.55
Consumer credit, "All Other Products" (30%)1.51% + $0.10$0.855
Traditional Rewards credit (20%)1.65% + $0.10$0.925
Weighted average per sale$0.5945 (1.19% of sales)

Then we priced three quotes. They're made up for this example and aren't any real processor's prices:

  • Quote A, flat rate: 2.7% + $0.10 per transaction, no monthly fee.
  • Quote B, tiered: qualified 1.69%, mid-qualified 2.29% and non-qualified 2.99%, each plus $0.10, with a $25 monthly fee. This processor counts debit and standard credit as qualified and puts rewards cards in mid-qualified.
  • Quote C, interchange-plus: interchange at cost, plus 0.30% + $0.10 per transaction and a $25 monthly fee. Network fees pass through on top, so we show this quote before network fees.
Monthly card salesNumber of salesA: flat rateB: tieredC: interchange-plus, before network fees
$2,00040$58.00 (2.90%)$65.20 (3.26%)$58.78 (2.94%)
$10,000200$290.00 (2.90%)$226.00 (2.26%)$193.90 (1.94%)
$40,000800$1,160.00 (2.90%)$829.00 (2.07%)$700.60 (1.75%)
$100,0002,000$2,900.00 (2.90%)$2,035.00 (2.04%)$1,714.00 (1.71%)

Here's the $40,000 row worked out. Quote C is $475.60 in interchange (800 sales at $0.5945), plus $120 for the 0.30% markup, $80 for the 10 cent fee on 800 sales and the $25 monthly fee, for $700.60. Quote B charges $0.945 per qualified sale and $1.245 per mid-qualified sale, so 640 qualified sales and 160 rewards sales plus the monthly fee come to $829.00.

What the table says:

  • At $2,000 a month, the flat rate wins even before network fees go onto Quote C. The $25 monthly fee alone is 1.25% of sales at that size, and it eats the interchange savings.
  • From $10,000 a month up, Quote C is cheapest unless its network fees are bigger than its lead. That lead over Quote B is $32.10 at $10,000, $128.40 at $40,000 and $321.00 at $100,000, which is 0.32% of sales each time. Your statement shows your real network fees, so you can see which side of that line you're on.
  • Against the flat rate, Quote C is ahead by $96.10, $459.40 and $1,186.00 a month before network fees.

Quote B looks decent here because this tiered contract is generous: rewards cards only drop to mid-qualified, and nothing lands in non-qualified. Change one rule so the processor sends rewards cards to non-qualified, and Quote B at $40,000 rises from $829.00 to $885.00, or 2.21%. Quote C doesn't move, because the interchange on those sales didn't change. Our guide to tiered pricing goes through that trap, and our explainer on what interchange fees are shows where the card rates come from.

We don't quote other processors' prices here. If you're weighing a specific provider, our comparisons with Square, Stripe and Helcim go through the details.

Which fees make a cheap quote expensive?

A low headline rate can hide costs that only show up later. These are the ones to price before you sign.

Monthly minimums

A monthly minimum says that if your processing fees for the month come to less than a set amount, you pay that amount anyway. With a $25 minimum and $14 in actual fees, you pay $25, so $11 of your bill bought nothing. Minimums mostly bite in slow months and in seasonal businesses.

PCI fees and PCI non-compliance fees

Your quote may include a PCI compliance fee, and your contract may allow a monthly non-compliance fee if you haven't filed your annual validation. One can be fair. The other is usually avoidable. Our guide to the PCI compliance fee covers which is which and how to make the penalty stop.

Equipment leases

Leases are where cheap quotes get expensive slowly. New York's Attorney General sued Northern Leasing Systems, alleging practices that trapped small business owners "into lease agreements for over-priced credit card processing equipment." On June 8, 2020, the court found the Attorney General had proved her claims and ordered relief that included rescinding all equipment leases obtained by Northern Leasing (New York Attorney General).

The math is plain: a $40 monthly lease for 48 months is $1,920 for one terminal. Ask what the same device costs to buy outright, and get the lease's cancellation terms in writing before you sign. If you're shopping for hardware, our POS terminals page covers the countertop, wireless and portable terminals we offer.

Early termination fees

A low rate on a long contract can cost more than a higher rate you can walk away from. A 2022 FTC case against First American Payment Systems is the cautionary tale. The agency alleged that salespeople promised businesses they could cancel any time or within a trial period without a fee, while the standard agreement required "a three-year term with a $495 cancellation fee." The order required the defendants to turn over $4.9 million for refunds to affected businesses (FTC).

Get the contract length, the auto-renewal terms and the exit fee in writing. As for Clearo, we don't sign clients to long-term contracts or charge them cancellation fees.

Small fees that add up

Statement fees, batch fees and annual fees look tiny on a rate sheet. Take a made-up stack: a $10 monthly statement fee, a $0.25 batch fee on 30 batches and a $99 annual fee spread across 12 months. That's $10 + $7.50 + $8.25 = $25.75 a month, about 0.26% of $10,000 in sales, before a cent of processing. Our list of hidden fees in credit card processing covers more of them.

How do you compare processing quotes line by line?

Comparing headline rates is the easiest way to overpay. Compare totals instead.

  1. Start with one full month's statement, or three months if you're seasonal.
  2. Work out your current effective rate.
  3. Send that same statement to every processor and ask for the month priced on their terms, not a sample rate.
  4. Ask each one to list the pricing model, the markup as a percentage and a per-transaction fee, every monthly, annual and per-batch fee, PCI fees and the non-compliance fee, the equipment price or lease terms, and gateway or virtual terminal fees if you need them.
  5. Ask for the contract length, the auto-renewal terms and the early termination fee.
  6. Add everything up for a year, equipment included, and compare totals.
  7. Check how debit is priced. On interchange-plus, regulated debit carries its own low interchange. On a flat or tiered plan, it may cost you as much as a credit card.

A checklist before you sign

  • You've seen your effective rate calculated on your own statement, not a sample business.
  • The pricing model is named in writing.
  • The markup is stated as a percentage and a per-transaction fee, and you know whether it can change during the contract.
  • Every monthly, annual, batch, PCI and minimum fee is listed with an amount.
  • You know what triggers a PCI non-compliance fee and how to avoid it.
  • Equipment is priced to buy, or the lease term and cancellation terms are written down.
  • The contract length, auto-renewal and early termination fee are clear.
  • You know when your money lands. Same-day or next-day funding matters if cash flow is tight.
  • You know who to call when something breaks. With us, that's a dedicated rep who knows your account.

When isn't the cheapest option the right one?

Cheapest isn't the only thing that matters, and sometimes the cheap quote isn't even cheap.

  • If you run a few thousand dollars a month, a flat rate with no monthly fee can beat interchange-plus with a monthly fee, as the $2,000 row showed. Don't sign a long contract to save a few dollars.
  • A rock-bottom rate on a three-year term with a stiff exit fee can cost more than a slightly higher rate you're free to leave.
  • Slow funding and poor support cost money too, even though they never show up as a line on your statement.

The next step

Send us last month's statement for a free statement review. We'll work out your effective rate, list every fee, and show what the same month would cost on our interchange-plus pricing. You'll have real numbers to compare, whoever you end up choosing.

About this guide

Written by the Clearo Payments team. Clearo provides interchange-plus payment processing to merchants in the US and Canada, with no long-term contracts and no cancellation fees. Card network rules and laws change, so check the sources below before you act on anything here. Our editorial standards explain how we source and update guides. Questions about your own setup? Ask our team.

Common questions

What is the cheapest way to accept credit cards?

The one with the lowest effective rate for your own sales, and that changes with volume, ticket size and card mix. In our example, a flat rate with no monthly fee was cheapest at $2,000 a month, while interchange-plus was cheapest from $10,000 a month up. Price one real statement under each quote to find your answer.

How do I calculate my effective rate?

Add up every fee on one month of statements, divide by that month's total card sales, and multiply by 100. For example, $612.40 in fees on $32,000 in sales is an effective rate of 1.91%. Include monthly, annual, PCI and equipment fees, not just the processing rate.

Is flat-rate processing cheaper for small businesses?

Sometimes. A flat rate with no monthly fee can be the cheapest choice at very low volume, because fixed fees weigh heavily on small totals. In our worked example, interchange-plus became cheaper from $10,000 a month up, and the gap widens when more of your customers pay with debit cards, since debit interchange is so much lower.

What fees should I watch for in a processing contract?

Monthly minimums, PCI compliance and non-compliance fees, equipment leases, early termination fees, and small recurring fees such as statement, batch and annual fees. Ask for every one of them in writing with an amount, and add them into the effective rate before you compare quotes.

Can I leave a processing contract early?

Check your agreement's term, auto-renewal and termination clauses before you plan a switch. Some contracts carry multi-year terms and cancellation fees; in one FTC case, a processor's standard agreement required a three-year term with a $495 cancellation fee. Clearo doesn't use long-term contracts or charge cancellation fees.

Disclaimer: general information, not professional advice

This guide is general educational information, not legal, tax, accounting or financial advice. Rules and rates vary by place and change, so confirm them with the official source and a qualified professional before you act. Full terms are in our Terms of Service.

Free for every merchant

Get a Free Statement Review

Send us your most recent processing statement and we'll show you every fee on it, line by line. No commitment, no pressure.

Free Consultation

Let's talk about your payments

Tell us about your business and how you take payments now, and a Clearo rep will reach out within one business day.

No cancellation fees, ever
Dedicated rep, not a call center
Clearo says setup takes under 48 hours
Free statement review included