Short answer
Tiered pricing is a card processing model where your processor sorts each sale into a few buckets, usually qualified, mid-qualified and non-qualified, and charges a set rate for each. The processor decides which sales land where, so rewards, keyed and online sales can end up in the pricier tiers. Interchange-plus pricing shows the real cost of each sale instead.
Tiered pricing in card processing means your processor sorts every card sale into a small number of price buckets, usually three, and charges a set rate for each bucket. The lowest bucket's rate is the easiest one to advertise. The other two are where the surprises are.
(Tiered pricing also describes good, better and best plans for software subscriptions. This guide is only about card processing.)
How does tiered pricing work in card processing?
Start with what the card networks actually publish. Visa's schedule, effective April 18, 2026, lists separate interchange rates by card product, from basic cards up to Visa Infinite, by channel (card present or not) and by business category (Visa). Mastercard's 2026-2027 US schedule does the same across its Core, Enhanced Value, World, World High Value and World Elite cards (Mastercard). Every card sale lands in one of those categories.
Tiered pricing takes that long list and collapses it into a few buckets:
- Qualified: the lowest rate, for sales that fit the processor's narrowest definition.
- Mid-qualified: a higher rate for sales the processor decides don't fully qualify.
- Non-qualified: the highest rate, for everything else.
Visa and Mastercard publish interchange categories, not a qualified, mid-qualified and non-qualified price list for merchants. Mastercard says it "has no involvement in acquirer and merchant pricing policies or agreements" (Mastercard). The map from categories to buckets is written by your processor, and that's the whole problem in one sentence.
One source of confusion: Visa does have an interchange category called "Non-Qualified Consumer Credit," priced at 3.15% + $0.10. That's a single network category. A processor's non-qualified tier is something else, a bucket that can hold many categories at one rate.
What lands in qualified, mid-qualified and non-qualified?
Your contract decides, and contracts differ. Here's an example of the kind of map you might find in a tiered agreement, so you know what to look for in yours:
| Tier | What a tiered contract might put here | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Qualified | Debit and basic consumer credit cards, dipped or tapped in person and batched the same day | These sit in low interchange categories |
| Mid-qualified | Rewards cards taken in person, or basic cards keyed in at the counter | Higher interchange, or simply the processor's choice |
| Non-qualified | Online and phone orders, business cards, sales batched late | Pricier interchange categories, plus whatever else the processor sends here |
Two things stand out. First, the processor can put a card in a pricier bucket than its interchange alone would justify, because the bucket rules are its own. Second, the qualified rate only applies to the slice of your sales that fits the narrowest definition. Everything else costs more.
Why do so many sales end up in the expensive tiers?
Three forces push sales out of the qualified bucket.
The first is the networks' own rules. Mastercard says each interchange rate has "a series of requirements, all of which must be satisfied in order for a transaction to qualify for that rate." Those include merchant category, the time between authorization and clearing, whether magnetic stripe data was present, the submission of enhanced transaction data, and the merchant's sales volume (Mastercard). Miss one and the sale drops into a costlier interchange category and, on a tiered plan, possibly into a costlier bucket.
The second is card mix. Rewards and premium cards carry more interchange than basic cards. On Visa's April 2026 schedule, a Visa Signature Preferred card dipped in person carries 2.10% + $0.10, against 1.51% + $0.10 in the "All Other Products" column. If your customers carry more rewards cards each year, more of your sales can slide out of qualified without you changing a thing.
The third is how you take payment. Keyed and card-not-present sales cost more at the network level. Visa prices a keyed exempt debit sale at 1.65% + $0.15 against 0.80% + $0.15 when the card is dipped, and Mastercard prices key-entered Core credit at 1.95% + $0.10 against 1.65% + $0.10 for its Merit III Base rate. A tiered contract can treat those sales as mid-qualified or non-qualified, and you won't see that in the headline rate.
A worked example: one month on tiered vs interchange-plus
Take a made-up auto repair shop in Columbus with $30,000 a month in card sales across 400 transactions, a $75 average ticket. Its customers pay like this: 30% regulated debit, 30% standard consumer credit and 25% rewards credit, all dipped or tapped at the counter, plus 15% rewards credit paid online before pickup.
The tiered quote, made up for this example, is qualified 1.69%, mid-qualified 2.29% and non-qualified 2.99%, each plus $0.10. The processor puts debit and standard credit in qualified, in-person rewards cards in mid-qualified and online sales in non-qualified.
The interchange-plus quote, also made up, is Visa's April 18, 2026 interchange at cost plus 0.30% + $0.10 per transaction. We apply Visa's rates to every card to keep it simple, and we leave out network fees, which an interchange-plus statement lists on their own lines.
| Sale type (number of sales) | Tiered bucket | Tiered cost | Interchange-plus cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Regulated debit, in person (120) | Qualified | $164.10 | $69.90 |
| Standard consumer credit, in person (120) | Qualified | $164.10 | $186.90 |
| Rewards credit, in person (100) | Mid-qualified | $181.75 | $166.25 |
| Rewards credit, online (60) | Non-qualified | $140.55 | $117.30 |
| Total ($30,000) | $650.50 (2.17%) | $540.35 (1.80%) |
How we got there: a qualified sale costs 1.69% of $75 plus 10 cents, or $1.3675, and 120 of them cost $164.10. On interchange-plus, a regulated debit sale costs $0.2575 in interchange (0.05% of $75, plus the 21 cent base and the 1 cent fraud-prevention adjustment the Federal Reserve allows) plus $0.325 in markup. That's $0.5825 a sale, or $69.90 for all 120.
The tiered plan costs $110.15 more this month, which is $1,321.80 over a year. Network fees on the interchange-plus side would have to top $110.15, about 0.37% of sales, to close that gap. Your statement will tell you whether they do.
Look at where the money goes. The tiered plan loses most of its ground on debit: interchange on those 120 sales is about 26 cents each, but the qualified rate charges $1.37 each. On standard credit, the tiered plan is actually cheaper. A price list that charges every qualified card the same rate overcharges most on the cards with the lowest interchange, so the more debit you take, the worse a plan like this one looks next to interchange-plus.
Now change one rule. Say the processor's map sends every rewards card to non-qualified, which nothing in the network rules prevents. The 100 in-person rewards sales now cost $234.25 instead of $181.75, and the tiered total rises to $703.00, or 2.34%. The interchange-plus total stays at $540.35, because the interchange on those sales didn't change.
Notice the trap in the headline number, too. The qualified rate of 1.69% is lower than the 1.80% effective rate on interchange-plus, yet the tiered month costs more.
How can you tell if you're on tiered pricing?
Your statement usually gives it away. A business tip on the Washington State Attorney General's website passes along a simple test: "If you see charges for 'qualified,' 'mid-qualified' or 'non-qualified transactions,' you're processing credit cards on a tiered merchant account pricing model" (Washington State Attorney General).
Other signs to look for:
- The same two or three rates repeated across the whole statement instead of named interchange categories.
- Lines labeled "mid-qual," "non-qual," "NQ" or "downgrade."
- An effective rate well above your qualified rate. In the example above, the qualified rate was 1.69% and the effective rate was 2.17%.
- No way to tell what any single card actually cost you.
If you're not sure what you're looking at, our guide to reading a merchant statement walks through each section.
Tiered pricing vs interchange-plus: which is better?
| Question | Tiered pricing | Interchange-plus |
|---|---|---|
| Who decides what a sale costs? | The processor's bucket map | The network's interchange category, plus a fixed markup |
| Can you check each rate against Visa and Mastercard? | No | Yes, line by line |
| What happens when a sale downgrades? | It can jump a whole tier | You pay that category's actual cost |
| What happens when interchange rates fall? | Your tier rates don't have to move | Your cost falls with them |
| How do you compare two quotes? | With difficulty, since bucket maps differ | Compare the markups |
Tiered pricing isn't automatically a bad deal. A generous bucket map with low rates can land close to interchange-plus, as the example in our guide to the cheapest credit card processing shows. The trouble is that you can't tell from the quote, and you're relying on the processor's map staying generous. With interchange-plus, two quotes differ in one number, the markup, which makes them easy to compare. Our comparison of interchange-plus and flat-rate pricing covers the third common model.
Why do processors still offer tiered pricing?
Because it's easy to sell. One low qualified rate fits in a sales pitch, and three rates look simpler than a statement with dozens of interchange lines. For the processor, the bucket map also leaves room to decide how much each tier earns. Some owners genuinely like the shorter statement, and that's a fair preference. Just remember that simple to read and cheap to run aren't the same thing, and the worked example above shows how far apart they can drift.
Tiered pricing terms in plain English
| Term | What it means |
|---|---|
| Qualified rate | The lowest tier rate, for sales that meet your processor's narrowest definition |
| Mid-qualified rate | A higher tier rate for sales the processor treats as partly qualified |
| Non-qualified rate | The highest tier rate, for everything the processor doesn't put in the first two tiers |
| Downgrade | A sale that misses a network requirement and falls into a costlier interchange category |
| Bucket map | Your processor's rules for which sales go into which tier |
| Effective rate | Total fees divided by total card sales, the number that cuts through all of the above |
What should you do if you're on tiered pricing?
- Ask your processor for the bucket map in writing: which card types and entry methods go into each tier.
- Work out your effective rate for the last three months.
- Ask for an interchange-plus quote priced on those same statements, and compare totals.
- Cut the downgrades you control: dip or tap instead of keying, batch every day, and check that your merchant category matches your business.
- Read your contract's term and early termination fee before you switch.
A restaurant in Nashville that sees lots of rewards cards and a hardware store that mostly sees debit can sign the same tiered rates and get very different bills. Your card mix decides what tiered pricing costs you, so the answer has to come from your own statement.
The next step
Start by sending us a recent statement for a free statement review. We'll show you which tier each group of sales landed in, what the same month would have cost on our interchange-plus pricing, and the difference in dollars. If you'd like the background first, read what interchange fees are or see how we break down credit card processing fees.
About this guide
Written by the Clearo Payments team. Clearo provides interchange-plus payment processing to merchants in the US and Canada, with no long-term contracts and no cancellation fees. Card network rules and laws change, so check the sources below before you act on anything here. Our editorial standards explain how we source and update guides. Questions about your own setup? Ask our team.
Sources
Official and primary sources we checked while writing this guide.
- Biz Tip: Cut credit card processing fees with 'interchange plus' (Washington State Attorney General) (atg.wa.gov)
- Mastercard Interchange Fees and Rates Explained (mastercard.com)
- Visa USA Interchange Reimbursement Fees (rates effective April 18, 2026) (usa.visa.com)
- Mastercard 2026-2027 U.S. Region Interchange Programs and Rates (mastercard.com)
- Average Debit Card Interchange Fee by Payment Card Network (Federal Reserve, Regulation II) (federalreserve.gov)