Short answer
Interchange optimization means making each card sale qualify for the lowest interchange category it's eligible for, instead of falling into a pricier one. The main levers are chip or tap instead of keyed entry, address data on remote sales, line-item data on commercial cards, daily batches and the right merchant category code. You only keep the savings on pricing that passes interchange through at cost.
Interchange optimization is the work of getting each card sale into the cheapest interchange category it qualifies for. Interchange is the fee the card networks set and the card's issuing bank receives on every sale, and you can't negotiate it. But every category comes with conditions, and a sale that misses one drops into a costlier category. That drop is called a downgrade, and preventing downgrades is most of what interchange optimization means in practice.
Many of those conditions depend on things you control: how cards are taken at your counter, what your checkout sends, when your terminal settles and how your account is set up. Below are seven strategies, roughly from easiest to hardest. If interchange itself is new to you, start with our guide to what interchange fees are. Rates here are from the Visa and Mastercard US schedules in force as of October 2026.
What is interchange optimization?
It's the habit of making each sale meet the conditions of the best category it's eligible for, so it doesn't slide into a worse one. The networks are open about what they check. Mastercard says every one of its rates comes with requirements that must all be met, and it names these among them (Mastercard):
- merchant category
- the time between authorization and clearing
- the presence or absence of magnetic stripe data
- the submission of enhanced transaction data
- a merchant's Mastercard sales and transaction volume
Visa's version is its Custom Payment Service, or CPS, programs. To qualify for them, a US merchant's sales have to meet Visa's standards for transaction data and processing, and a card-not-present sale may also need the cardholder's address verified (Visa).
You won't be negotiating anything, and you won't be steering customers toward cheaper cards. The goal is narrower: stop losing a rate a sale already qualifies for, using data that describes the real sale. Here's how a sale usually misses, with rates from Visa's schedule effective April 18, 2026:
| What the networks check | How a sale misses it | What it costs |
|---|---|---|
| How the card was read | The number was typed instead of dipped or tapped | Exempt debit: 0.80% + $0.15 read by the terminal, 1.65% + $0.15 keyed |
| Data sent with the sale | No address on a remote sale, or no line items on a commercial card | Commercial card not present: 2.70% + $0.10, against 1.75% + $0.10 for Commercial Product 3 |
| Timing | The batch cleared too late | A costlier fallback, such as Non-Qualified Consumer Credit at 3.15% + $0.10 |
| Business type | The account carries the wrong merchant category code | Charity consumer credit: 1.35% + $0.05, against 1.51% + $0.10 for a standard credit card in person |
How much can interchange optimization save?
It depends on how many of your sales miss a condition today. Here's a made-up month for an outdoor gear shop in Boise that sells at the counter and online, with three leaks:
| Leak | Sales | Average ticket | Rate now | Rate when fixed | Monthly difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exempt Visa debit keyed at the counter | 150 | $60 | 1.65% + $0.15 (CPS/Retail Key Entry) | 0.80% + $0.15 (CPS/Retail) | $76.50 |
| Online Visa Traditional Rewards orders falling to non-qualified | 80 | $120 | 3.15% + $0.10 | 2.04% + $0.10 (Product 1) | $106.56 |
| Core Mastercard credit keyed at the counter | 200 | $45 | 1.95% + $0.10 (Key-entered) | 1.65% + $0.10 (Merit III Base) | $27.00 |
| Total | 430 | $210.06 |
That's $210.06 a month, or $2,520.72 a year, in interchange alone, if each repaired sale lands in the category shown. The Visa rates are from its schedule effective April 18, 2026 (Visa), and the Mastercard rates from its schedule effective April 17, 2026 (Mastercard). Our guides to Visa interchange rates and Mastercard interchange rates walk through each schedule.
Two cautions. A non-qualified sale can have more than one cause, so fixing one condition may not be enough. And the money only reaches the shop if its pricing passes interchange through at cost, which we come back to below.
Interchange optimization strategies, from easiest to hardest
1. Read the card instead of typing it
A card your terminal reads qualifies for better rates than one typed in by hand. Visa's April 2026 schedule shows the gap plainly: exempt debit taken by chip or tap costs 0.80% + $0.15 (CPS/Retail), and the same card keyed costs 1.65% + $0.15 (CPS/Retail Key Entry). A Core Mastercard consumer credit card rises from 1.65% + $0.10 at the Merit III Base rate to 1.95% + $0.10 in the Key-entered program.
When keyed sales show up at a business that only sells face to face, look at the hardware first and habits second: a reader that keeps failing, or a cashier who learned to type the number to keep the line moving. Fix the reader, and ask staff to try the chip or a tap again before keying. Our POS terminals take chip, tap and swipe, and our guide to what EMV is covers the chip side.
2. Send the cardholder's address with online and phone orders
For card-not-present sales, data is the condition, and the address is the piece Visa's CPS guide calls out. A Traditional Rewards card that qualifies in Product 1, Visa's card-not-present group, costs 2.04% + $0.10. If the same sale misses its program, it can land in Non-Qualified Consumer Credit at 3.15% + $0.10.
Check that your checkout and your virtual terminal collect the billing street address and ZIP code on every order and pass them with the authorization. Our guide to the address verification service covers the response codes and how to set rules that don't turn away good customers. Run CVV checks too, as a fraud control; the network conditions cited here mention the address, not the security code. The fraud screening on Clearo's online payments covers AVS, CVV checks and velocity rules.
3. Settle your batch every day
Timing counts as a condition too. Mastercard lists the time between authorization and clearing among its requirements, and Visa's acceptance guide for US quick-service restaurants sets a two-day limit for the programs it covers: "Transaction must clear in two days" (Visa). A batch left open over a long weekend can blow past that. Visa revises its programs, so confirm the current window with your processor.
Set your terminals to batch automatically at a fixed time each night, then check each morning that yesterday's batch closed. Online stores that authorize at checkout and capture when an order ships should capture as soon as it ships. Cutoff times, and what to do when a batch fails, are in our batch settlement guide.
4. Carry the right merchant category code
Your merchant category code (MCC) decides which category-specific rates you can reach at all. Visa makes the acquirer responsible for assigning the correct code, and its data standards manual says the code describes a merchant's primary business (Visa Merchant Data Standards Manual). Mastercard puts merchant category first in its list of requirements.
Charities show what's at stake. Visa's schedule lists charity consumer credit at 1.35% + $0.05, against 1.51% + $0.10 for a basic consumer credit card taken in person. Say a youth sports charity in Albuquerque takes $15,000 a month in donations at its events, across 300 gifts, and to keep the math simple every gift is on a basic consumer credit card. That's $217.50 at the charity rate and $256.50 at the standard one, a $39.00 difference every month.
The right code is the one that describes what you actually do, not the one with the nicest rates. Ask your processor which code your account carries, and read our guide to the merchant category code if it looks wrong.
5. Ask whether small sales qualify for small-ticket rates
Mastercard runs separate programs for low-value sales. A Core consumer credit card costs 1.65% + $0.02 in Small Ticket Card Present, against 1.65% + $0.10 at the Merit III Base rate, so the fixed fee drops by eight cents a sale. For a coffee bar in Omaha running 4,000 small Core Mastercard sales a month, that's $320 a month, if they qualify. Mastercard sets the conditions, so ask your processor whether your small tickets land there, and look for "Small Ticket" among the category names on your statement.
6. Send Level 2 and Level 3 data on commercial cards
If business customers pay with corporate or purchasing cards, the data you send can move the rate more than anything else here. Level 2 adds summary fields such as the sales tax amount, and Level 3 adds line-item detail. The federal government's SmartPay card program counts product codes, descriptions, quantities, units of measure, unit costs, freight, and ship-to and ship-from ZIP codes as Level 3 data, and treats sales tax captured at the point of sale as Level II (GSA SmartPay 3 master contract).
The rate gap is large. On Visa's April 2026 schedule, a corporate or purchasing card sale that qualifies for Commercial Product 3 costs 1.75% + $0.10, against 2.70% + $0.10 for Commercial Card Not Present. Mastercard's large-market commercial credit card runs 1.90% + $0.10 at Data Rate III and 2.50% + $0.10 at Data Rate II. On a $6,000 invoice paid with a Visa purchasing card, the Visa gap alone is $57.00.
Keep the limits in mind. These programs are for commercial cards, so line items on a consumer card don't change its rate. And Level 2 on its own doesn't go far at Visa: its April 2026 schedule lists a Level II program only for fuel. Whether you can send line items at all depends on your invoicing software, your gateway and your processor. The Level 3 credit card processing guide lists what to ask before you count on any savings.
7. Check every statement for downgrades
None of the six fixes above stays fixed on its own. Readers wear out, someone changes a setting, a new checkout drops a field. A short routine with each statement catches it:
- Confirm the statement lists interchange by category. If it doesn't, ask your processor for an interchange report.
- Total the keyed, card-not-present and non-qualified lines, and compare them with last month.
- Spot-check a few online orders in your gateway for address data, and confirm each day's batch closed on time.
- If you take commercial cards, check that invoices sent with line items landed in the enhanced-data categories.
- After each network rate update, compare a statement from before it with one from after.
The next section shows how to read what you find.
How do you spot interchange downgrades on a statement?
Line up each interchange category with how you actually took those sales. You need interchange-plus pricing for this, because flat-rate and tiered statements don't list interchange categories. Then look for these:
| Statement line | What it suggests | What to do |
|---|---|---|
| Key Entry or Key-entered categories at a counter business | Cards typed instead of read | Check the terminal, then retrain staff |
| Card-not-present (Product 1) lines when you only sell in person | Sales submitted as remote | Ask your processor how those sales went in |
| Non-Qualified Consumer Credit | Sales that missed their program's conditions | Ask which condition failed: data, timing or something else |
| Commercial Card Not Present on invoices sent with line items | Enhanced data not arriving | Confirm your software and gateway pass it through |
| Standard rates where a charity or other special category should apply | A wrong merchant category code | Ask which code your account carries |
| An effective rate that climbs while your card mix doesn't change | Something in qualification has changed | Compare two months line by line |
If your statement shows charges for qualified, mid-qualified and non-qualified transactions instead, the Washington State Attorney General's office says that's the sign of a tiered plan (Washington State Attorney General). On tiered pricing your processor decides which bucket each sale falls in, as our guide to tiered pricing explains. Our walkthrough on how to read a merchant statement shows where the interchange detail usually sits.
Does interchange fee optimization pay off on a flat rate?
Not for you. On a flat rate you pay one percentage whatever category a sale lands in, so a better category lowers your processor's cost and leaves your bill where it was. On tiered pricing, the processor's buckets decide what you pay. Interchange fee optimization only shows up on your statement when your pricing passes interchange through at cost.
Visa describes the arrangement from its side: merchants don't pay interchange directly, but negotiate a merchant discount with their own financial institution (Visa). Whether a cheaper category reaches you depends on how that discount is built. The same Washington State tip defines interchange-plus as the provider passing along whatever it's charged and adding a flat-fee markup.
| Pricing model | Who keeps the savings from a better category? | Can you see the category? |
|---|---|---|
| Interchange-plus | You, on the next statement | Yes, line by line |
| Flat rate | Your processor | No |
| Tiered | Mostly your processor, unless the sale moves to a cheaper bucket | Barely |
Our comparison of interchange-plus vs flat-rate pricing shows when each model costs less overall. On our interchange-plus pricing, every interchange category sits on its own line at cost, with our markup shown separately, so each fix in this guide turns into a smaller number on the page.
What can't interchange optimization fix?
Some costs sit outside its reach, and it's worth knowing which before anyone sells you an optimization service:
- The card your customer hands you. A premium card costs more to accept than a basic one, and the customer decides which to use: Visa's schedule prices a Signature Preferred card dipped in person at 2.10% + $0.10 and a basic consumer credit card at 1.51% + $0.10.
- Regulated debit. The Federal Reserve's Regulation II caps interchange on debit cards from issuers with $10 billion or more in assets at 21 cents plus 0.05%, plus a 1 cent fraud-prevention adjustment for eligible issuers (Federal Reserve). Visa lists it at 0.05% + $0.21 whatever your merchant category, so there's no better row to reach.
- Volume tiers. The top Merit III tier at Mastercard asks for USD 1.80 billion a year in qualifying volume, far beyond a typical small business.
- Schedule changes. Mastercard says its rates are typically updated semiannually, so recheck your categories after each update.
- Foreign cards. A card issued in another country carries network fees of its own, which we cover in cross-border fees.
When is optimization not worth the time?
If nearly every sale is a dipped or tapped card at a counter, batched automatically each night, there may be little left to fix. Check one statement against the table above. If the categories match how you sell, set a reminder for the next schedule update and spend the time elsewhere.
Where to start this month
Pull last month's statement and look for the downgrade lines in the table above. Fix the free ones first: terminal settings, auto-batch times and checkout fields cost nothing to change. If your statement doesn't show interchange categories at all, start with your pricing instead. Send it to us for a free statement review and we'll mark each downgrade we find, explain its likely cause and show what the month would cost on interchange-plus. Questions first? Contact us.
About this guide
Written by the Clearo Payments team. Clearo provides interchange-plus payment processing to merchants in the US and Canada, with no long-term contracts and no cancellation fees. Card network rules and laws change, so check the sources below before you act on anything here. Our editorial standards explain how we source and update guides. Questions about your own setup? Ask our team.
Sources
Official and primary sources we checked while writing this guide.
- Mastercard Interchange Fees and Rates Explained (mastercard.com)
- Visa Custom Payment Service (CPS) programs (Visa) (usa.visa.com)
- Visa USA Interchange Reimbursement Fees (rates effective April 18, 2026) (usa.visa.com)
- Mastercard 2026-2027 U.S. Region Interchange Programs and Rates (mastercard.com)
- Visa Payment Acceptance for U.S. Quick-Service Restaurants (usa.visa.com)
- Visa Merchant Data Standards Manual (usa.visa.com)
- GSA SmartPay 3 Master Contract (smartpay.gsa.gov)
- Biz Tip: Cut credit card processing fees with 'interchange plus' (Washington State Attorney General) (atg.wa.gov)
- Credit Card Processing Fees & Interchange Rates (Visa) (usa.visa.com)
- Regulation II, Interchange Fee Standards: Small Issuer Exemption (Federal Reserve) (federalreserve.gov)