Pricing and interchange

Visa interchange rates: how to read Visa's US schedule

Visa interchange rates come from one public US schedule. How it's organized, the April 2026 rates small businesses see most, and how to check your statement.

Clearo Payments teamFacts checked 9 min read

Short answer

Visa interchange rates are the fees Visa sets on each card sale, paid to the bank that issued your customer's card. US rates sit in one public schedule, the Visa USA Interchange Reimbursement Fees. Each rate depends on the card, how it was taken and your business type. Under the April 18, 2026 schedule, a standard consumer credit card dipped in a store costs 1.51% + $0.10.

Visa interchange rates are the fees Visa sets on each card sale, paid to the bank that issued your customer's card. For US merchants they all live in one public document, the Visa USA Interchange Reimbursement Fees, and the current edition lists rates effective April 18, 2026. Your processor pays interchange to the issuer and folds it into what it charges you.

The schedule is long and written for banks, not shop owners. This guide shows how it's laid out, pulls out the rates small businesses meet most often, and walks through using it to check a statement. If you want the basics first (who collects interchange and why it exists), read our guide to what interchange fees are.

Where does Visa publish its interchange rates?

On its US website, as a PDF. Visa's small-business page on credit card processing fees and interchange rates explains how interchange works, and the rates themselves are in the Visa USA Interchange Reimbursement Fees. Visa keeps a separate rate document for its Interlink network, the Interlink Interchange Reimbursement Fees, so an Interlink line on your statement won't match the main schedule.

Keep in mind what the schedule isn't. It isn't your price: Visa says merchants don't pay interchange directly; they "negotiate and pay a 'merchant discount' to their financial institution that is typically calculated as a percentage per transaction" (Visa). What you actually pay is interchange plus Visa's network fees plus your processor's markup, and our guide to the merchant discount rate takes that bundle apart.

It also doesn't change with your address. A sale in Nashville is priced from the same document as one in Spokane, because the card, the channel and your type of business are what move the rate. The border is different: Visa Canada publishes its own schedule with different programs and rates, which our guide to credit card fees in Canada covers.

How is Visa's interchange schedule organized?

By card, by how the card was taken and by type of business. Visa also lists Non-Qualified Consumer Credit, a costlier rate for consumer credit sales that don't qualify for a better program.

What the schedule asksHow Visa splits itLabels you'll see
What card was used?Consumer credit by product, from basic cards up to Visa Infinite; debit and prepaid; commercial cards such as corporate and purchasing cardsTraditional Rewards, Visa Signature, Signature Preferred, Commercial Product 3
How was it taken?Card present or card not present, and dipped or tapped versus keyedProduct 2 and Product 1 for consumer credit; CPS/Retail and CPS/Retail Key Entry for debit
What kind of business?Separate programs for some merchant categoriesCharity, plus rows for categories such as restaurants, travel, healthcare and insurance
Did the sale qualify?A fallback rate for consumer creditNon-Qualified Consumer Credit

A few notes on reading the labels.

For consumer credit, "Product 2" is Visa's card-present group and "Product 1" is its card-not-present group. Each card product has a rate in both. The gap between them is where online and phone sellers lose money, and our guide to card-not-present transactions explains why that gap exists.

Debit is split by the size of the bank behind the card. Cards from issuers with $10 billion or more in assets fall under the Federal Reserve's Regulation II cap of 21 cents plus 0.05%, plus a 1 cent fraud-prevention adjustment for eligible issuers (Federal Reserve). Cards from smaller banks and credit unions are exempt from the cap and get Visa's own debit rates. Visa's exempt in-store rate costs more than the regulated one on sales above about $8, and a little less below that, because its fixed fee is 15 cents instead of 21.

Business-type programs depend on your merchant category code. Visa makes the acquirer responsible for assigning the right code (Visa Merchant Data Standards Manual), and a wrong code can put every sale in the wrong rows.

What are Visa's interchange rates in 2026?

Here are the categories most small businesses run into, from the schedule effective April 18, 2026. To make them comparable, the last column runs each one on the same $80 sale. These are interchange only, before Visa's network fees and your processor's markup.

Visa categoryRateInterchange on an $80 sale
Regulated debit0.05% + $0.21$0.25 (plus 1 cent if the issuer gets the fraud adjustment)
Exempt debit, CPS/Retail (dipped or tapped)0.80% + $0.15$0.79
Exempt debit, CPS/Retail Key Entry1.65% + $0.15$1.47
Exempt debit, CPS/Card Not Present1.65% + $0.15$1.47
Charity, consumer credit1.35% + $0.05$1.13
All other products credit, Product 21.51% + $0.10$1.31
All other products credit, Product 11.89% + $0.10$1.61
Traditional Rewards, Product 21.65% + $0.10$1.42
Traditional Rewards, Product 12.04% + $0.10$1.73
Visa Signature, Product 21.65% + $0.10$1.42
Visa Signature, Product 12.05% + $0.10$1.74
Visa Signature Preferred, Product 22.10% + $0.10$1.78
Visa Signature Preferred, Product 12.50% + $0.10$2.10
Non-Qualified Consumer Credit3.15% + $0.10$2.62

The same $80 costs anywhere from 25 cents to $2.62 in interchange, and your customer, not you, picks the card. That's why one flat rate can't match your real cost on every sale.

Commercial cards get their own programs. Four of them, run on a $2,000 invoice:

Visa commercial categoryRateOn a $2,000 invoice
Commercial Card Present2.50% + $0.10$50.10
Commercial Card Not Present2.70% + $0.10$54.10
Commercial Product 3 (with line-item data)1.75% + $0.10$35.10
Commercial Product Large Ticket1.30% + $35.00$61.00

Large Ticket sounds cheap because of its low percentage, but the $35 fixed fee makes it the most expensive line on a $2,000 invoice. By our math, it beats Commercial Card Not Present only above about $2,493, and Product 3 only above about $7,756. Product 3 depends on sending line-item data, which our guide to Level 3 credit card processing explains.

Why does the same Visa card cost different amounts?

Because how you take the card changes the program. A Visa Signature card tapped at your counter is 1.65% + $0.10. The same card typed into your website is 2.05% + $0.10. On $80, that's $1.42 versus $1.74.

Debit shows the effect more sharply. An exempt debit card dipped or tapped in a store falls in CPS/Retail at 0.80% + $0.15. Key the same card in and it moves to CPS/Retail Key Entry at 1.65% + $0.15, close to double.

Over a month, it adds up. Say a shop in Spokane takes 600 exempt debit sales a month averaging $80, and staff key 60 of them because the card reader is unreliable. Each keyed sale costs $1.47 instead of $0.79, so the shop pays an extra $0.68 on each of the 60. That's $40.80 a month, or $489.60 a year, for nothing. A terminal that reads chip and tap every time fixes it, and our POS terminals take chip, tap and swipe.

Small tickets have their own trap: the fixed fee. A $5 sale on a standard credit card in person costs 1.51% of $5 (about 8 cents) plus 10 cents, roughly 18 cents. That's about 3.5% of the sale, far above the 1.51% headline rate.

How do you use Visa's schedule to check your statement?

You match each Visa line on your statement to its row in the schedule, then redo the math. You only need a calculator and the PDF.

  1. Make sure your statement shows interchange. On interchange-plus pricing, each Visa category is its own line. On flat-rate or tiered pricing, interchange is folded into a few rates, so there's nothing to match. Our guide to tiered pricing explains why.
  2. List the Visa lines: the category name, the number of sales, the volume and the rate.
  3. Find each category in the schedule edition that was in force for that month, and check the rate.
  4. Recalculate the fee: volume times the percentage, plus the number of sales times the per-item fee.
  5. Flag any category that doesn't match how you sell, such as card-not-present lines when you only sell in person.
  6. Ask your processor about every flag, in writing.

Say a hardware store in Nashville sells only in person and finds these Visa lines (illustrative figures):

Statement lineSalesVolumeRateInterchange
Visa Traditional Rewards, Product 2220$13,200.001.65% + $0.10$239.80
Visa Signature Preferred, Product 135$2,450.002.50% + $0.10$64.75
Visa Non-Qualified Consumer Credit18$1,080.003.15% + $0.10$35.82

Every rate matches the April 2026 schedule, and the math checks out: 1.65% of $13,200 is $217.80, plus 220 times 10 cents, for $239.80. So the rates are right. The questions are about the categories.

The store doesn't take phone or online orders, so why did 35 sales land in Product 1, the card-not-present group? And 18 sales fell to Non-Qualified Consumer Credit, the most expensive line in the table above. Had those 18 been Traditional Rewards cards that qualified in person, they'd have cost $19.62 instead of $35.82. A $16.20 gap is small in one month, but it repeats every month until somebody asks why.

One more number to work out: your Visa interchange as a share of Visa sales. Here it's $340.37 on $16,730.00, or about 2.03%. Track it monthly. If it climbs while your card mix stays the same, something in how sales are qualifying has changed.

On our interchange-plus pricing, every Visa category shows up as its own line, so you can do this check yourself. Our walkthrough on reading a merchant statement covers the rest of the page.

How do Visa's rates compare with Mastercard's?

Close, but not identical, and the categories don't line up one to one. A few rough pairings from each network's current schedule:

Type of saleVisa (April 18, 2026)Mastercard (April 17, 2026)
Basic consumer credit card, in personAll other products, Product 2: 1.51% + $0.10Core, Merit III Base: 1.65% + $0.10
Premium rewards card, in personSignature Preferred, Product 2: 2.10% + $0.10World Elite, Merit III Base: 2.30% + $0.10
Commercial card with line-item dataCommercial Product 3: 1.75% + $0.10Large Market Credit, Data Rate III: 1.90% + $0.10

The Mastercard figures come from its 2026-2027 US schedule. Don't read too much into the gaps. You don't choose which network your customer carries, and for most businesses, turning one away would cost more in lost sales than the gap in interchange. Our guide to Mastercard interchange rates walks through that schedule the same way.

Will Visa interchange rates change?

Yes, on two fronts.

The first is a class action settlement. On November 10, 2025, Visa reached a proposed settlement whose terms include "a reduction of the U.S. combined average effective credit interchange rate by 10 bps for five years" and a cap of 125 basis points on standard US consumer credit rates through the term of the agreement (Visa Form 8-K). On June 9, 2026, the court gave the settlement preliminary approval (Visa Form 10-Q). Preliminary isn't final, so none of it is on your statement yet.

The second is the debit cap. In October 2023, the Federal Reserve proposed lowering it; under the proposal, the cap on an average $50 debit sale would fall from 24.5 cents to 17.7 cents (Federal Reserve). Visa's April 2026 schedule still lists regulated debit at 0.05% + $0.21.

Either change would show up as new rates on the affected lines. On a flat rate, it would show up only if your processor chose to pass it on.

Common mistakes with Visa's schedule

  • Reading it as a price list. It's what the card issuer gets. Your processor's markup and Visa's network fees come on top.
  • Checking last year's edition. Compare each statement against the schedule that was in force that month.
  • Ignoring the per-item fee. On small tickets, the fixed 10 or 15 cents matters more than the percentage.
  • Assuming debit is always cheap. Exempt debit keyed in or taken online is 1.65% + $0.15, more than a basic credit card dipped in person.
  • Trying to negotiate interchange. You can't. You can change which category your sales qualify for, and you can negotiate everything your processor adds.

The next step

Pull last month's statement and look for Visa category names. If you find them, run the six steps above. If all you see is one rate or three buckets, you can't check interchange at all, and that's worth fixing. Send the statement to us for a free statement review and we'll match each Visa line to the schedule and show where you're paying more than you should. Our page on credit card processing fees explains the other layers you'll see.

About this guide

Written by the Clearo Payments team. Clearo provides interchange-plus payment processing to merchants in the US and Canada, with no long-term contracts and no cancellation fees. Card network rules and laws change, so check the sources below before you act on anything here. Our editorial standards explain how we source and update guides. Questions about your own setup? Ask our team.

Common questions

Where can I find Visa interchange rates?

Visa publishes its US rates in a PDF called the Visa USA Interchange Reimbursement Fees, on usa.visa.com. The current edition lists rates effective April 18, 2026. Visa keeps a separate rate document for its Interlink network, and Visa Canada publishes its own schedule for Canadian merchants.

What is the Visa interchange rate for debit cards?

It depends on the bank behind the card. Debit cards from issuers with $10 billion or more in assets are capped by federal rules at 0.05% + $0.21, plus 1 cent for eligible issuers. Exempt debit cards from smaller banks cost 0.80% + $0.15 when dipped or tapped in a store, and 1.65% + $0.15 when keyed or taken online, under the April 2026 schedule.

Why is my Visa rate higher than the published interchange rate?

Because interchange is only part of your price. Your processor also passes on Visa's network fees and adds its own markup. If the interchange line itself looks wrong, check which category the sales landed in: a card-not-present, key-entry or non-qualified category costs more than the rate you expected.

Do Visa interchange rates vary by state?

No. The US schedule is national, so the same card taken the same way at the same type of business gets the same interchange rate in any state. State law affects other things, such as whether and how you can add a credit card surcharge, but not interchange itself.

Can I negotiate Visa interchange rates?

Not directly. Visa sets interchange and your processor pays it to the card issuer. You can lower what you pay by qualifying for cheaper categories, for example by dipping or tapping cards instead of keying them, and you can negotiate your processor's markup and fees.

Disclaimer: general information, not professional advice

This guide is general educational information, not legal, tax, accounting or financial advice. Rules and rates vary by place and change, so confirm them with the official source and a qualified professional before you act. Full terms are in our Terms of Service.

Free for every merchant

Get a Free Statement Review

Send us your most recent processing statement and we'll show you every fee on it, line by line. No commitment, no pressure.

Free Consultation

Let's talk about your payments

Tell us about your business and how you take payments now, and a Clearo rep will reach out within one business day.

No cancellation fees, ever
Dedicated rep, not a call center
Clearo says setup takes under 48 hours
Free statement review included